Privacy policy

We take the protection of your personal data seriously. Personal data collected on this website are used for technical purposes only. The collected data are neither sold nor passed on to third parties.

Responsible for the collection and processing of personal data is:

Chemodex Ltd.
Lindenstrasse 77
9000 St. Gallen
Switzerland, Europe

Tel: +41 71 244 48 25
Fax: +41 71 244 48 26
info@chemodex.com

Logfiles

This website automatically collects and stores personal and non-personal information (browser type and version, operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page on the Internet), host name of accessing computer (IP address), time of server request) in server-log files, which your browser sends to us. The purpose of the storage is to ensure the functionality, stability and security of the web server and our website.

Cookies

This website uses cookies, which help to improve this website and are used for user guidance and web analysis. By continuing to use the website, you agree to the use of cookies.
When visiting our website, you will be informed by an information banner about the use of cookies on our website. We use cookies to facilitate and improve the use of the Website and to analyze how our offers are used.
Cookies are small text files that recognize a user when the page is reused and are stored on the user’s computer system.

There are two types of cookies: Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. These include session cookies, which allow requests from your browser to be assigned to a session. These session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may vary depending on the cookie. However, you can delete the cookies in your browser settings at any time.

In the case of cookies,  no personal information, such as name or address, will be saved. The user data collected in this way is anonymous.

You can set your browser so that your consent must be obtained before using a cookie or the use of cookies is generally blocked. You will be informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases. Furthermore you can  accept cookies only for certain cases or generally exclude and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Forms

If you contact us via the form on the website or by e-mail, your given data will e.g. surname, first name, address, message, e-mail address, IP address, time of inquiry for the purpose of processing your request and, in case of follow-up questions, stored with us until further notice.

The collection of the IP address and the time of the request is necessary in order to be able to understand later the potential misuse of an e-mail address and therefore  serves as legal protection for the controller.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

This service uses cookies (see Cookies). The information generated by cookies about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

IP anonymisation has been activated on this website. As a result, your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area.
Only in certain cases, the full IP address will be sent  to a Google server in the United States or any other third country and shortened there.
Google uses this information to evaluate your use of this website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activities and internet usage to the website operator.
The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

The storage of the cookies required by Google Analytics can be prevented by setting your browser accordingly. It can, however, mean that you may not be able to fully use all features ot this website.

You may prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website as well as their transmission and processing by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in, available under the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

You can find more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, if you  visit www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html or visit policies.google.com/?hl=de.

Google Maps / Google Earth

Google Maps is an interactive map service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

When you visit a Google Map Map page, Google receives information about the page you visit on our website, regardless of whether you are logged in with a Google Account or not.

Logged in Google can assign this data to your account. If you do not want to do this, you must log out of Google before using Google Maps.

If you object to the use of your data, you have to contact Google directly.

The information generated about your use of this website (such as IP address) is usually transmitted to Google and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit www.google.com/intl/en_US/help/terms_maps.html or visit policies.google.com/?hl=de.

Google Web Fonts

Google Web Fonts are fonts for Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States.

When visiting a page with Google Web Fonts, the browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache. This will give Google the information about the page viewed on our website.

Sense of using Google Web Fonts is a consistent and engaging presentation across our entire website. If you object to the use of your data, you have to contact Google directly.
The information generated about your use of this website (such as IP address) is usually transmitted to Google and stored by Google on servers in the United States. More information about Terms of Use and Privacy, you will find at:  developers.google.com/fonts/faq or policies.google.com/?hl=de.

YouTube

YouTube is an internet video portal owned by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

When you visit a YouTube video page, YouTube receives information about the page you visit on our website, regardless of whether you’re logged in with a Google Account or not. Logged in Google can assign this data to your account. If you do not want to, you must log out of Google before using the YouTube videos. If you object to the use of your data, you have to contact Google directly.

The information generated about your use of this website (such as IP address) is usually transmitted to Google and stored by Google on servers in the United States. More information about Terms of Use and Privacy, you will find at:  policies.google.com/?hl=de.

reCAPTCHA

ReCAPTCHA is a form protection mechanism for Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

 When checking our forms, whether human input or misuse by machine processing, the IP address and other data required for the reCAPTCHA service, will be transmitted to Google.

The IP address sent by your browser as part of reCaptcha will not be mixed up with other data provided by Google. If you object to the use of your data, you have to contact Google directly.

The information generated about your use of this website (such as IP address) is usually transmitted to Google and stored by Google on servers in the United States. More information about Terms of Use and Privacy, you will find at:  policies.google.com/?hl=de.

Links to other websites and social media

This website links to other websites. This is for informational purposes only. These websites are not under our control and therefore are not covered by this Privacy Policy.
If you click on a link, it is possible that the operator of this website collects information about you and uses it according to his privacy policy, which may differ from ours.
On this website it is possible to interact via links with various social networks.
Facebook, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA
Twitter, operated by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom Street, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA
Google+, operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
LinkedIn, operated by LinkedIn Inc., 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
Pinterest, operated by Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA
YouTube, operated by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066 USA

If you click on a link from one of these social networks, a connection is made to the respective server of this network. We have no influence on the scope and content of the data transmitted to the respective operator of the respective social network by clicking on the link.

If you want to be informed about the type, range and purpose of the data collected by the operators of these social networks, please read the privacy policy of the respective social network.
If you do not want the social media networks to associate your visit to our website with your social media user accounts, please log out of the respective user accounts of the social media networks.

Generally about personal data

Personal data is collected only to the extent necessary so that the functionality of the website and the provision of our services is guaranteed. Your data will only be processed for a specific purpose (eg registration, newsletter, inquiry, purchase) or if this is permitted by law.

Your data will be kept for as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the contract or as required by law, unless otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy or otherwise specified for particular records. This information is generally not disclosed to third parties or used for other purposes. The information you provide will be shared with third parties, if necessary, to perform a legal or regulatory mandate, or if desired by you.

If there is no storage purpose and no storage period left, the personal data will be routinely and according to the legal regulations deleted or blocked.

Safety

Your data is stored on protected servers until further notice. Only a few people have access to it. These people are involved with the technical support of the server. They take precautions to ensure the security of your personal data.

Your data is conscientiously protected against loss, destruction, falsification, manipulation, unauthorized access or unauthorized disclosure.

Please note that data transmission over the Internet (for example, communication by e-mail) may be subject to security gaps. A complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible.

Affected rights

You have the right of information on the part of the person responsible concerning the personal data, as well as rectification or erasure or restriction of processing or right to object to processing and the right to data portability. You also have the right to complain to the Data Protection Authority (https://www.dsb.gv.at).

Status: January 2019